DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. Privacy Policy

At DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc., we respect the privacy of our clients.  We are dedicated to keeping your personal information private, confidential, accurate and secure. We will never sell or provide your information to a third-party vendor and will only disclose your information when necessary as a direction of Law.

The following sections represent The DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. Privacy Policy:

Introduction

DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. provides a variety of products and services to the public, including, but not limited to, real estate brokerage services, real estate agency services, advising concerning real estate purchase and sale, home and commercial leasing, property management, and other real estate advisory services. In the course of providing these products and services, DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. may collect certain personal information about its clients with their consent.

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual. This information may include, without limitation, the individual’s name, home address, age, income, credit history, or other financial information, credit card information, personal preferences, and additional information about his or her family. Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

The DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. Privacy Policy is based on, and complies with, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), which includes the Ten Privacy Principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Privacy. For more information about this legislation, please visit the official Web site of the Privacy Commission of Canada at https://www.priv.gc.ca/.

This Privacy Policy describes the ten principles that DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. follows to ensure that we protect your Personal Information when we collect, use, or disclose it in the course of carrying on commercial activities in Canada. All of our employees who have access to Personal Information must adhere to the DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. Privacy Policy and related procedures. To this end, DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. has appointed a privacy officer to ensure compliance by all DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. employees and to address your privacy concerns.

The Ten Principles of Privacy

 

The following ten principles govern our actions as they relate to the use of Personal Information:

  1. Accountability

  2. Identifying purposes

  3. Consent

  4. Limiting collection

  5. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention

  6. Accuracy

  7. Safeguarding personal information

  8. Openness

  9. Access

  10. Addressing complaints

 

Principle 1: Accountability

 

DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. is accountable for all Personal Information in its possession or custody, including Personal Information disclosed to third parties for purposes of providing services requested by you.

 

Principle 2: Identifying purposes

DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. will inform you of the purposes for which it is collecting any Personal Information, before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3: Consent

 

DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. will obtain your consent before or when it collects, uses, or discloses your Personal Information. Consent can be express, implied, or given through an authorized representative. You may withdraw your consent at any time (subject to any legal consequences of which you will be informed). DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc., however, may collect, use, or disclose Personal Information without your knowledge or consent in exceptional circumstances where such collection, use, or disclosure is permitted or required by law.

 

Principle 4: Limiting collection


The information collected by DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. using fair and lawful means will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes it has identified to you or to perform the services you have requested.

Principle 5: Limiting use, disclosure, and retention

Personal Information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented. Personal Information may only be retained for the amount of time needed to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

In certain exceptional circumstances, DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. may have a legal duty or right to disclose Personal Information without your knowledge or consent to matters that concern the company’s or the public’s interest.

Principle 6: Accuracy

 

DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. will keep Personal Information as accurate, complete, and current as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes for which it was collected. You may have this information amended where it is found to be inaccurate or incomplete.

Principle 7: Safeguarding personal information


Personal Information is safeguarded using measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

 

Principle 8: Openness


DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. will make information available to its clients, employees, and DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. brokers and sales representatives about the policies and procedures DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. uses to manage Personal Information. You have access to this information through our website, or alternate means if requested.

Principle 9: Access


Upon written request, you will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. will respond to such requests as efficiently as possible. If DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. is prohibited from providing such access, they will explain the reasons for the lack of access, except where prohibited by law.

Principle 10: Addressing complaints and suggestions


You may challenge DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. compliance with this Privacy Policy. DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. has policies and procedures to receive, investigate, and respond to complaints and questions regarding this Privacy Policy and our collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information. You may contact the DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. Privacy Officer to express any concerns or to request access to your Personal Information. The contact information for this individual is provided at the end of this document.

 

Application of the Ten Privacy Principles – how we treat your personal information

The kind of information we collect

DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. gathers and uses Personal Information to provide you with the products and services you have requested. For instance, the essential information to effectively market and sell a seller or lessors property; or, to gain the knowledge to locate, assess, and qualify properties for buyers or to evaluate independent broker applicants, and to otherwise provide professional and competent real estate services to clients as well as to ensure that you are satisfied with the products and services we have provided.

 

DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. may also use your Personal Information to update you about our services and to offer you additional products or services that you may be interested in, so that we may continue to serve your real estate needs.

We may be required to collect your social insurance number if the federal government obligates us to do so according to the Income Tax Act.

If you visit DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. www.dsrbi.com, we do not collect Personal Information about you unless you provide it. All information that you do provide us with is securely maintained and kept strictly confidential. This Privacy Policy does not apply to aggregated data from which it is not possible to determine the identity of a specific individual. DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. reserves the right to use aggregated data in any way that it determines appropriate.

When you use the “Request More Information” feature on the www.dsrbi.com to request more information about a property from an agent, you agree to provide DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. and the agent receiving the request with your browser history (recently performed searches on www.dsrbi.com, recently viewed listings) along with any searches or listings saved to your account where an account has been set up by you on the DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. Web site.

How we use your information

 

At DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc., we use Personal Information for three general purposes:

  1. To communicate with you to provide you with our products and services;
     

  2. For inclusion in documentation relating to your real estate transaction;
     

  3. Transactional information to monitor our level of service and report back to you to ensure your satisfaction with the provision of such services

 

We will only use Personal Information for the purpose that we have disclosed to you. If we want to use your information for a different purpose, we will notify you and ask for your consent first.

When we are permitted to disclose your information

 

DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. is obliged to keep your Personal Information confidential except under the following circumstances:

 

(i) When authorized by you

Many of the services offered by DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. require us to obtain Personal Information about you to perform the functions you have engaged us to provide. We will always obtain consent from you first, and we will never use the information for purposes other than those we have informed you of.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to any legal implications (which we will advise you of). In some cases, if you do not consent to our use or disclosure of certain Personal Information, we may be unable to continue to provide all or part of the services you have requested.

 

(ii) When required by law

The type of information we are legally required to disclose usually relates to government tax reporting requirements. In some cases, however, such as under a court order, we may be required to disclose certain information to persons specified in the court order. We will only provide the specific information requested and only upon being satisfied that the authorities have legitimate grounds to request the information.

 

(iii) When permitted by law

The legislation has provided certain situations where DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. is legally permitted to disclose Personal Information without your consent. Examples include cases involving the collection of debt in arrears, medical emergencies, or suspicion of illegal activities.

 

With whom we may share your information

(i) DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc., employees

In the course of daily operations, access to sensitive Personal Information is limited to those employees with a legitimate reason for accessing it. As a condition of their employment, DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. employees are required to follow all applicable laws and regulations, including this Privacy Policy. Unauthorized use or disclosure of confidential client information by any DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. employee is prohibited and would result in disciplinary measures.

(ii) DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. affiliates

To better meet your needs, we may share some of your Personal Information with our affiliates. We will only do this with your express consent, and you may withdraw this consent at any time. The procedure for withdrawing consent is outlined below under the section “Opting Out.”

(iii) DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. third-party suppliers

 

As you may know, we may engage and coordinate third-party suppliers to provide you with certain services offered through DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. Such suppliers are only given the information that is needed to provide the specific service for which we contract them to provide. Suppliers are obliged to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information and are prohibited from doing anything with this information that we have not authorized them to do. They are required to treat your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. Privacy Policy.

If you access DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. Web site (www.dsrbi.com) from third-party websites, including any partner or referral sites, you authorize DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. to collect and use any Personal Information about you that you provide to us while visiting DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. Web site (www.dsrbi.com) and to share with the third-party any Personal Information collected.  You also authorize any such third-party to use any Personal Information or any content you may provide while using DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. Web site (www.dsrbi.com)  for preparing, using and distributing statistical, profiling, performance or operation reports.

 

(iv) Sale of business

 

We may transfer your personally identifiable information to a third party in connection with a sale, merger, or other disposition (whether of assets, stock, or otherwise) of our business.)

How we safeguard information

DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. has extensive controls in place to maintain the security of its information and information systems. Client and independent broker files are stored according to the sensitivity of the information contained therein. Appropriate controls (such as restricted access) are placed on our computer systems and data processing procedures. Physical access to areas where Personal Information is gathered, processed, or stored is limited to authorized employees.

When you telephone a DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. employee to speak about your file, you will be asked for some personally-identifying information. This type of safeguard is designed to ensure that only you, or someone authorized by you, has access to your file.

Website security

To serve you better, DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. offers clients access to certain information through its website www.dsrbi.com, providing general information about DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. and the products and services we offer.

The DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. Web site (ww.dsrbi.com) contains links to other Web sites, including those of its business partners. DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. is in no way responsible and cannot guarantee the content or privacy of other sites linked to www.dsrbi.com.

Accessing and amending your information

As a client or DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc.you have the right to access the Personal Information we keep in your file, and you have the right to verify or amend the information if it is inaccurate. If you would like to view the Personal Information held in your file, please submit a written request to the Privacy Officer at the address listed below, under “Questions, Concerns, and Complaints.” We will respond to your request as efficiently as possible.

To make a change, please make a similar request in writing to the Privacy Officer.

Opting out

To provide you with our services and products, DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. will, with your consent, share your personal information with other DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. affiliates. Should you not want to receive promotional materials from or have your Personal Information shared with these companies, please contact the Privacy Officer at the address, phone number, or e-mail address provided at the end of this document.

Anonymous information and “cookies”

DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. may collect anonymous information about you; this means that the information collected cannot be traced back to a specific person. For example, our Web servers may record certain information automatically when you visit www.dsrbi.com. This information is collected using “cookies” and might include the pages you visited, your IP (Internet Protocol) address and other site usage statistics. This anonymous information is used for research and analytical purposes only (like evaluating how many visitors our Web site receive or which pages they visit most often). It does not reveal any Personal Information about you, the user. This aggregate data may be disclosed to third parties, but never with personally-identifying information.

“Cookies” are small text files that contain a unique identification number that allows our computers to identify your Web browser (but not you) each time you visit Web sites that use cookies. The information helps DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. improve the functionality of the website and enhance the navigation and security of your session. Most major websites use this technology, and most browsers are set up to accept them.

You may configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, and you may refuse to accept them entirely. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may limit the functionality that we can provide to you when you visit our site.

Questions, concerns, and complaints

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about your Personal Information, or about the DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc. Privacy Policy, contact our privacy officer using the contact information provided below:


Darrel Elver; Broker of Record
DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc.
110 Vaubois Place
London, Ontario, N5V 4A5
Office: 519-601-7890
Email:   darrel@dsrbi.com

"It would be our pleasure to join you on your journey and Help You Create Your Lifestyle!"

Helping You Create Your Lifestyle.

Here at DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc., it is always about you and assisting you with Creating Your Lifestyle.

So if you are interested in Purchasing, Selling, a Current Market Value Analysis Report or wanting more information on our Rent-To-Own option we are here to help.

Please call us, email us, or fill out our form and we’ll contact you as soon as possible.

 

Follow Us

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

Get In Touch With
Us Today!

Not intended to solicit properties currently listed for sale. The trademarks MLS®, Multiple Listing Service®, REALTOR®, REALTORS®, and the associated logos are owned by The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA. Used under license.

The data relating to real estate on this web site comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the London and St. Thomas Association of REALTORS®. The information herein is believed to be accurate and timely, but no warranty as such is expressed or implied.

©2019 by DreamScape Realty Brokerage Inc.